Privacy Policy

Marketing

We collect and use your personal data for various purposes depending on who you are and how we got in contact with you. To market our services/products and provide information about our business, we collect and store personal data for newsletters, Google AdWords and advertising on social media, etc. The processing of your personal data for marketing purposes takes place based on an agreement with you, a legitimate interest that we have or because we have obtained your consent. We use personal data to offer you, for example, the following services, depending on your agreement with us and what you have consented to. We use Google Analytics and Leadfeeder (gets data from Google Analytics) for collecting data for marketing purposes and Zapier for connecting CRM with marketing info.

Chat

MeaWallet AS has control over your personal data provided to us in chat. We understand/acknowledge that your personal data shall be processed and transmitted in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Newsletters

These are used for marketing our services/products and providing information about our business. All newsletters which are sent out contain an unsubscribe link. For this purpose, we use e-mail addresses and names, and sometimes we will also know your interests and your location.

Social media

We will be able to use Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and other social media for marketing our services/products. In general, we will not use your personal data for such purposes, but if we do so, we will only be able to share names, e-mail addresses and in some cases mobile phone numbers with such parties. Our website may contain buttons for sharing content on social media. These buttons have been set up with codes which are supplied by the media platform in question. These codes leave an information capsule on your browser unless you have turned off the cookies function. Further information about personal data can be found on Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. Please remember that you yourself can directly manage your relationship and how these parties process your personal data.

Website

This is used for providing information about our services/products and business. General information about visitors is registered on our website. Please note that the following are registered: the IP address of the computer, the username, the date of the visit and data from the browser.

What personal data do we process about you for marketing purposes?

We only process personal data which is necessary, in order to offer you the above services, and we will obtain your consent when we have no other basis for using your data. We handle your personal data carefully, and we will choose our partners with great care and expect them to also provide good, safe personal protection. You are entitled to know who receives your personal data and the type of data received.

Processing basis

The legal basis for processing personal data in respect of the above services is provided either through an agreement with you, a legitimate interest we have or because we have obtained your consent. If this service is to be used by children under the age of 13 years, the consent of their parent/guardian is required.

Your rights when we process your personal information

You have the right to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to restrict our use, object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. You can read more about your rights on the Norwegian Data Protection website: www.datatilsynet.no/en
To exercise your rights, you must contact us either via email or letter. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days. We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights with us. We, of course, do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal information to you. You may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information at any time. The easiest way to do this is to email us.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here, or believe we have in some way violated privacy laws, you may appeal to the Data Protection Office. You can find more information on how to contact the Data Protection Office on their website: www.datatilsynet.no/en 

Changes

If there is a change in our services or changes to the privacy policy, it may change the information you provide. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, up to date information will always be available on our website. 

Secure contactless payment
solution for all Android devices

LEARN MORE

Akersgata 41, 0158 Oslo, Norway
contact@meapay.com
MeaPay careers
Privacy policy / Cookie policy

GET THE APP

qr-code-3 1 (1)

© 2022 MeaPay. All rights reserved

cookies.png

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
Cookies Policies.